Functional and morphological analysis of vascular endothelial cells and pericytes/smooth muscle cells in the hepatic porto-sinusoidal-hepatic venous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University Medical School
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Kenji  Professor, Osaka City University Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (30161186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Kazuo  Research Assistant, Osaka City University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (80275247)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsportal vein / sinusoid / adhesion molecule / stellate cell / smooth muscle cell / endothelin-1 / concanavain A / lymphocyte / T細胞 / 血管外遊出 / 門脈圧亢進
Research Abstract
The liver is characterized by its low-pressure circulatory system and has a unique vascular architecture. In this study, we investigated the heterogeneity of vascular endothelial cells and pericytes/smooth muscle cells in the porto-sinusoidal-hepatic venous system.
In a mouse model of hepatitis induced by concanavalin A administration, lymphocyte adherence, transmigration, and adhesion molecule (VCAM-1, E-selectin) expression were most prominent in the sublobular veins, moderate in the sinusoids and small hepatic veins, and negligible in the portal tract (Morikawa et al. 2000). In the same model, hemostasis was most striking in the intermediate zone of the liver lobule, and not obvious in the periportal zone (Miyazawa et al. 1998), indicating the intralobular heterogeneity of the sinusoids.
In the experiment of endothelin-1 perfusion using rats, a distal segment of the preterminal portal venules (300 μm in length) showed a striking constriction of perivascular smooth muscle cells, while stellate cells around the sinusoid underwent negligible constriction, indicating that presinusoidal segments play important roles in the regulation of hepatic microcirculation (Kaneda et al. 1998 ; Ekataksin and Kaneda 1999). Stellate cells have distinct properties from perivascular smooth muscle cells. However, they undergo transformation and gain some properties common to the latter cells. In the capsule of human hepatocellular carcinoma, it is suggested that stellate cells may come to express smooth muscle actin and myosin.
The present results provide basic data on intrahepatic vasculatures to understand the physiological function of the liver and pathogenesis of the hepatic disorders.