FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS OF A MAMMALIAN DEVELOPMENT-ASSOCIATED GENE, E(z)HOMOLOG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
AISO Sadakazu  KEIO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60138013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Motoyuki  KEIO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (90255422)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPOLYCOMB GENE / DEVELOPMENT / HOMEOTIC GENE / ENHANCER OF ZESTE / cDNA / 神経 / E(z)ホモローグ
Research Abstract
We have clone a mouse/human gene encoding a protein belonging to the Polycomb group, Enx-2/ENX-2 protein. This gene is a mammalian homolog of the Enhancer of zeste gene [E8(z)] of D. meranogaster, which is a development-associated gene. We have also isolated a cDNA of the X. laevis homolog, and it was named xEnx-1.
In the present study, it was revealed that the mouse Enx-2 gene was up-regulated in neural differentiation of a mouse cell line, Neuro-2a. Histochemical examinations using anti-mouse Enx-2 antibody showed that the expression was elevated in the cells by induction of the differentiation at the protein level. Our experimental results have suggested that the gene is closely associated with neural development in mammal.