Study on the construction and diversity of actin filaments as supporting structure of the glomerular podocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Tatsuo  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90114488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Hiroyuki  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20161648)
KOIZUMI Kenji  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40053342)
KURIHARA Hidetake  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80311976)
小林 直人  愛媛大学, 医学部, 助教授 (50234836)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordspodocyte / actin / glomerulus / mesangium / vasculature / extracellular matrix / cytoskeleton / slit membrane / 腎臓 / アクチン線維 / 腎糸球体 / 足突起
Research Abstract
1)Morphogenesis of podocytes and molecular architecture of slit membrane : We produced a monoclonal antibody (P-31) recognizing a new protein associating the intermediate filaments of podocytes (p250). We found bioochemically that the microtubule associating protein MAP4 found in variety of cells including podocytes is identical to MAP3 specific for neurons. We found that the monoclonal antibody 5-1-6 formerly produced at Niigata University (Kidney Research Institute) recognized rat-type nephrin which is consituent of slit diaphragm in the human beings.
2) Characteristics of interstitium as supporting structure of glomerulus : To investigate contractility of tile mesangial cells and their ability to produce extracellular matrices, we analyzed electron microscopically the glomerular structure of null mutant mice for the gene of AT1 receptor for angiotensin II.We studied the constituent cells of renal interstitium as well as the renal tubular basement membrane which constitute the boundary between interstitium and parenchyme. In order to understand better the characteristics of renal interstitium, we studied the ultrastructtue of hepatic interstitium and found two populations of collagen fibrils which are produced most probably by fibroblasts and biliary epithelial cells, respectively.
3) Evolution and development of renal vasculature : The kidney is structurally and functionally in close association with the vascular system. Its evolution and development is to be interpreted in the broad context of evolution and development of the vascular system. We studied the ultrastrucrure of vasculature in the stem villi of human placenta as model of developing blood vessels, and identified for the first time the arteries and veins within the stem villi after their ulstrastructural characterization. We reported also the charactresitics, development and evolution of renovascular system.