Proteoglycans distributed intra-and extra-cellular compartments of the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZUKA Masako  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20133332)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsProteoglycan / Glia / Cerebral cortex / GABA / γ-アミノ酪酸 / グリア性神経細胞周囲網 / GABA
Research Abstract
Intra-and extra-cellular distribution of neural proteoglycans, neurocan and phosphacan, was examined using anti-neurocan/phosphacan-antibodies in the cerebral cortex of rats. Neurocan and a fragment of neurocan that consisted of a carboxyl-terminal half of neurocan was distributed extracellularly in immature rat brain and in adults, respectively. By contrast, a fragment consisting of an amino-terminal half of neurocan was distributed in the cytoplasm of the glial processes in the cortex of adults. Phosphacan was seen extracellularly in the brain of rats, but it was also seen in the cytoplasm of the glial processes in the cerebral cortex of adults.
Neurocan-or phosphacan-containing glial processes enwrapped the cell bodies of GABAergic neurons containing parvalbumin. Such glial structures corresponded to the glial peri-neuronal nets. In a number of the glial peri-neuronal nets of the cortex, phosphacan and the amino-terminal half of neurocan were co-localized in the cytoplasm. The glial peri-neuronal nets and the proteoglycans in their cytoplasm may be involved in the stabilization of microenvironment around pre-and post-synapses, in particular, of the burst-like firing characterized GABA ergic non-pyramidal interneurons containing parvalbumin in the cerebral cortex.