Functional roles and regulatory mechanisms of voltage-gated proton channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KUNO Miyuki  Osaka City Univ., Dept.of Physiol., Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00145773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NSAKAMURA Fusao  Osaka City Univ., Dept.of Physiol., Research Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (80271196)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsproton channels / proton signals / pH regulation / temperature dependency / microglia / mast cells / osteoclasts / cell swelling / アシドーシス / 細胞膨化 / 温度依存性
Research Abstract
Voltage-gated proton (HィイD1+ィエD1) channels are unique mechanisms to exclude a massive amount of HィイD1+ィエD1 from the inside of cells, and are considered to contribute to a rapid regulation of intracellular pH. We studied expression and regulatory mechanisms of the HィイD1+ィエD1 currents in cells with different functions, such as, bone marrow-derived mast cells (BMMC), rat spinal microglia and murine osteoclasts. Recently high sensitivity to temperature has been found to be a common feature of HィイD1+ィエD1 currents in many types of cells. In both BMMC and microglia, the amplitude of steady-state currents, the activation delay, and the activation rate depended greatly on temperature between 22 and 36℃. The half activation voltage was shifted to more negative potentials by heating in both cells. The temperature set-point for the current activation was higher in BMMC possibly due to its intrinsic gating properties or modulatory mechanisms. More than 90% of round/amoeboid microglia expressed HィイD … More 1+ィエD1 currents. The HィイD1+ィエD1 currents were increased in association with cell swelling induced by intracellular dialysis with acidic pipette solutions (pH 5.5-6.8). The acidosis-induced cell swelling and the accompanying potentiation of the HィイD1+ィエD1 currents required non-hydrolytic actions of intracellular ATP and were inhibited by agents affecting actin filaments (phalloidin and cytochalasin D), as the hypotonically-activated ClィイD1-ィエD1 channel in osteoclasts. These findings suggest that cell swelling induced by either intracellular acidification or osmotic imbalance is a crucial signal to increase the HィイD1+ィエD1 currents of microglia. The swelling-mediated regulation of the HィイD1+ィエD1 channel might operate as a negative feedback mechanism to protect microglia from cytotoxic acidification and swelling in the pathological CNS. These results suggest that activities of the HィイD1+ィエD1 channels are regulated in relation to their functional states and phenotypes and are involved in the various pathophysiolocal effects. Less