A Study of Behavioral Thermoregulatory Response and Body Temperature Change with Exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hideo  Yokohama National University, Associate Professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (60163557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 英登  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (60163557)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBody Temperature Regulation / Exercise / Selected Ambient Temperature / 体温調節機構 / 発熱
Research Abstract
In this study, I studied thermoregulatory behavioral responses to investigate the mechanisms of body temperature rise during exercise in man and with daily exercise in rats.
In the study of change in body temperature during exercise in man, the subjects selected comfortable ambient temperature during rest, exercise, hot water exposure under the leg and fever with influenza conditions. I measured the rectal temperature, skin temperatures and the ambient temperature. The selected ambient temperature at the end of each experiment was fever > rest > exercise > heat exposure conditions. The higher the exercise intensity, the lower selected ambient temperature. The mean body temperature at the end of each experiment was fever > exercise > rest = heat exposure conditions. From these results, it is suggested that thermoregulatory set-point during exercise may be shifted as a fever.
In the study of change in body temperature level at rest with daily exercise in female rats, thermal gradient test was performed after or before daily voluntary wheel running exercise. The higher the wheel running activity, the higher the body temperature. At thermal gradient test, the rats selected higher ambient temperature after daily wheel running activity and the body temperature was kept higher level. From these results, it is suggested that hyperthermia at rest with daily exercise is regulated body temperature change.