Physiological effects of volatile substanses from forest and green flavor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionDokkyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Sadao  Dokkyo university school of medicine, Department of Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50049813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANAKA Kenichi  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Institute of Medical Science, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40049242)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsα-pinen / green leaves'odor / stress induced ACTH / plaque forming count / Fos-like immunoreactivitv / paraventricular nucleus / in vivo microdialvsis / CVィイD2R-RィエD2 of EGG / αピネン / ACTH / 脳内アミン / インターロイキン2
Research Abstract
Our projects and the parts of results are followings;
1. The effects of α-pinen (one of terpens, a volatile substance from tree leaves) exposure on circadian sleep rhythm: The long-term BEG recordings demonstrated that α-pinen exposure resulted the increase of circadian amplitude in sleep rhythm in rats.
2. The effects of α-pinen and green leaves' odor exposure on the stress induced ACTH release:α-pinen and green odor exposure before immobilized or electrical foot shock stress revealed the significant inhibition of stress induced ACTH release in rats.
3.The effects of α-pinen and green odor on stress induced immune reactivity: 1). The α-pinen exposure before immobilized stress in sheep red blood cell(SRBC) treated mice inhibited the stress induced suppression of plaque forming count (PEG, the hemolytic plaque of cultured SRBC by lymph cytes derived from SRBC treated mouse spleen). 2). The green odor exposure before and during electric foot shock stress in SRBC treated rats significantly r … More ecovered the stress induced plasma IL2 suppression 2 days after SRBC treatment and stress.
4. The effects of α-pinen on stress induced changes in central amin contents using in vivo microdialysis. The α-pinen exposure before immobilized stress caused the suppression of stress induced DOPAC contents in anterior hypothalamus including paraventricular nucleus and medial amygdala in rats.
5. The effects of α-pinen and green leaves' odor exposure on stress induced c-fos expression in hypothalamus: The α-pinen and green leaves' odor exposure caused the suppression of the stress induced Fos-like immunoreactivity in paraventricular nucleus(PVN).
6. The effects of α-pinen and green leaves' odor exposure on several autonomic function: Blood pressure, ECG, body temperature and activity were recorded by using the telemeter system. Α-pinen or green leaves' odor exposure showed some fluctuations in ECG, blood pressure, body temperature and CVィイD2R-RィエD2 of ECG within 20 minutes after odor exposure. But it did not show any significant differences from control. We need the further examination for the methods of odor exposure and manipulation of animals, because the either exposure of the odors or non odorant substances showed the temporally elevation of heart rate, body temperature, blood pressure and CVィイD2R-RィエD2.
7. In human experiments, both α-pinen and green leaves' odor exposure resulted the significant increase of BEG α wave appearance and CVィイD2R-RィエD2 of EGG during and after 10 minutes odor exposures. Less