Project/Area Number |
10670073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGENOYA Junichi Aichi Medical University, Department of Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50109352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMURA Naoki Aichi Medical University, Department of Physiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40278362)
NISHIYAMA Tetsunari Aichi Medical University, Department of Physiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40257697)
MATSUMOTO Takaaki Aichi Medical University, Department of Physiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60199875)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | sweating / sweat gland / sudomotor nerve / cutaneous blood flow / face / vasodilatation / axon reflex / microelectrode technique / 温熱性発汗 / 血管拡張 / 軸索反射性発汗 |
Research Abstract |
1. Sweat rate and cutaneous blood flow in the forehead, cheek and neck were estimated under hot environments. The regression line relating sweat rate to mean body temperature demonstrated that the gain for sudomotor control was greater in the order of forehead, neck and cheek and thus in the most subjects sweating did not appear in the cheek. It was also noted that the greater the gain the lower the threshold, being consistent with the relationship among the regions in the trunk and extremities. The sweating characteristics well explain why mental stimulus readily elicits sweating in the forehead even under thermoneutral environments. 2. Cutaneous blood flow was greater in the forehead and the cheek than in the neck under early stages of heat exposure, and increased during the heat exposure. Cutaneous blood flow was linearly related to the sweat rate during the heat exposure, supporting the close relation between the cutaneous blood flow control and sudomotor control. 3. Iontophoretic ap
… More
plication of acetylcholine or pilocarpine revealed that sweat gland sensitivity to neurotransmittor was as great in the cheek as in the forehead although was lower as compared with the forearm, suggesting that the cheek had extremely high threshold for sweating. 4. Whether the facial nerves contain sudomotor fibers was investigated using a microelectrode technique. No sympathetic activities were detected from the electrode impaled in the regions of facial nerve fascicle. We could not conclude whether sudomotor nerve activity was really absent in the facial nerve or was not captured simply because of the poor technique. 5. Heat loss in the face is estimated to be greater than in any region of trunk and extremities. Heat loss might be caused in the forehead mainly by sweating whereas it might be achieved by increased cutaneous blood flow under a mild heat exposure, but enhanced by sweating under a severe heat exposure. 6. The hypothesis that the sudomotor nerve mediates cutaneous active vasodilatation is applicable also to the face. Less