Investigation on regulatory mechanisms for smooth muscle receptor-operated Ca^<2+> permeable cation channels using lipid bilayer incorporation of plasma membrane vesicles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Ryuji  Dept.Pharmacol.Grad.Sch.Med.Sci., KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Associate professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (30232573)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsreceptor / cation channel / plasma membrane vesicles / smooth muscle / lipid bilayer reconstitution / 微細再構成形質膜
Research Abstract
We have established the protocol of reconstituting G-protein-coupled receptor activated cation channels into the lipid bilayer, with plasma membrane vesicles prepared from guinea-pig ileal smooth muscle using the purification technique previously applied to the large conductance Ca^<2+>-dependent and ATP-sensitive K^+ channels (Toro et al., 1990). Ultracentrifugation of crude plasma membrane vesicles across the five discontinuous sucrose gradients provided a plasma membrane fraction (at 25/30% (w/w) sucrose interface) highly enriched with plasmalemmal proteins. Under Na^+-rich conditions, incorporation of these plasma membrane vesicles into the bilayer produced GTPγS (100μM)-activatable channel activities that are inhibited by GDPβS (1mM), sensitive to Ca^<2+> and enhanced by depolarization. The reversal potential and unitary conductance (tens of picosiemens) of these channels varied depending on Na^+ concentration, but not affected by Cl^-. These results strongly indicate that the reconstituted channels activated by GTPγS belong to a class of voltage-dependent, Ca^<2+>-sensitive cation-selective channels that are activated through a G-protein, and correspond most likely to the muscarinic receptor-activated cation channels previously identified in the same preparation. These results also strongly point to the usefulness of bilayer incorporation technique to investigate the receptor-operated cation channels in smooth muscle in the future.