Physical Interaction between the lnositol 1, 4, 5-Trisphosphate Receptor and Ryanodine Receptor in Rat Cerebellum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONOUE Hitoshi  Graduate School of Medical Sciences, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究院, 講師 (70221166)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCa^<2+> / IP_3R / RYR / subunit / immunoprecipitation / tetramer / hetero / subtype / Ca^<2+>放出チャネル / IP_3R / RYR
Research Abstract
Many cell types, including cerebellar Purkinje cell, co-express the inositol 1, 4, 5-trisphosphate receptor and ryanodine receptor, the two classes of the intracellular Ca^<2+> release channel. Functional co-operation between these two intracellular Ca^<2+> release channels seems to exist in such cells. Spatial proximity of the two channels would be important for them to cooperate. Here we report that a physical interaction between subunits of the inositol 1, 4, 5-trisphosphate receptor and ryanodine receptor channel exists. Type 1 inositol 1, 4, 5-trisphosphate receptor subunit co-precipitated when type 2 ryanodine receptor subunit was immunoprecipitated from rat cerebellum membrane fraction by and, vice versa, type 2 ryanodine receptor subunit co-immunoprecipitated with type 1 inositol 1, 4, 5-trisphosphate receptor subunit. When protein complexes in the membrane fraction were dissociated into individual subunits prior to immunoprecipitation procedure, the co-immunoprecipitation of the two Ca^<2+> release channel subunits was abolished despite immunoprecipitating antibodies (specific for type 1 inositol 1, 4, 5-trisphosphate receptor or ryanodine receptor) still immunoprecipitated their respective antigen. Our results suggest a physical association of the inositol 1, 4, 5-trisphosphate receptor and ryanodine receptor, which would ensure the functional co-operation of the two intracellular Ca^<2+> release channels.