Roles of c-KIT on the development in synaptic function and CaィイD12+ィエD1 signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TOKUTOMI Nofumi  Kumamoto University, Pharmacology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30227582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUTOMI Yoshiko  Kumamoto University, Pharmacology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90253723)
NISHI Katsuhide  Kumamoto University, Pharmacology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00040220)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsanti c-KIT monoclonal antibody (ACK2) / neurite elongation / synaptic formation / patch-clamp technique / hippocampus / cortex / AMPA / kainate receptor-mediated excitatory postsynaptic currents / 脊髄後根神経節細胞 / 抗 c-KIT モノクローナル抗体 / kainate型シナプス活動
Research Abstract
To clarify the roles of c-KIT on the development in synaptic function and CaィイD12+ィエD1 signaling in the mouse brain, we chronically treated new-born BALB/c mice with anti c-KIT monoclonal antibody (ACK2) and investigated the neuronal responses to aminoacid neurotransmitters. The patch-clamp technique was applied to freshly dissociated brain neurons and those in primary culture.
In the experiments with freshly dissociated neurons from cortex, hippocampus, cerebellum and hypothalamus with proteases, there was no great difference between control and ACK2-treated mice in both excitatory and inhibitory amino acid-induced membrane currents. In the primary culture with those neurons from above brain regions, ACK2 inhibited elongation of neurites and synaptic formation. This was accompanied by marked reduction in the activity of AMPA/kainate type glutamate receptor-mediated excitatory postsynaptic currents (EPSCs). These results suggest that c-KIT plays important roles in the recovery procedure of neuronal connections after the events of neurotrauma by its stimulating effect on neurite elongation and synaptic formation.