Induction of apoptosis and cell injury in kidney by active oxygen species produced by cytochrome P450
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
IMOKA Susumu  Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60145795)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscytochrome P450 / super oxide / hypoxia / kidney / blood vessel / シトクロム P450 / Hypoxia / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
Diabetes and arteriosclerosis induce cell injury in a kidney and a blood vessel. Free radicals are thought to play an important role in such pathway but its mechanism isn't well understood. Cytochrome P450(P450) which is a monooxygenase produces active oxygen species. Active oxygen species cause DNA oxidation and lipid peroxidation and also induce apoptosis. In this study, a role of active oxygen species produced by P450s in apoptosis and gene expression was investigated. Phenobarbital (PB), an inducer of P450s, induced production of active oxygen, and 8-OHdG (a DNA oxidation marker). PB also induced proto-oncogene, c-myc and apoptosis, DNA fragmentation. Ketoconazole, an inhibitor of P450, inhibited all these pathways. Furthermore, Hep 3B, hepatoma cell line, and primary culture of rat aorta were used to investigate ischemic injury of cell. Reduction of oxygen tension (20% to 1%) induced production of superoxide and also induced heme oxygenase (in both cells) and erythropoietin genes (in Hep 3B). DPIC, an inhibitor of NAD(P)H-dependent enzymes, decreased expression of these genes.
These findings suggest that active oxygen species produced by P450s induced apotosis and several gene expression. P450 has an important role in this pathway.