TITLE OF PROJECT : Effects of Drugs Used in Heart Failure on Energy Consumption of Loaded and Unloaded Cardiac Muscles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionJUNTENDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUREBAYASHI Kunihiro  Juntendo Univ. Sch. Med. , Dept. Pharmacol. , Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50133335)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsheart / skinned fiber / ATPase / Energy consumption / heart failure / sarcoplasmic reticulum / Ca^<2+> / Mg^<2+> / Ca^<2+>によるCa^<2+>遊離 / カフェイン
Research Abstract
1 To clarify the relative contribution of energy usage by contractile system, sarcoplasmic Ca^<2+> pump, and other source in loaded and unloaded cardiac muscles, we have measured and characterized ATPase activities and SR Ca^<2+> release property using skinned fibers from rat, guinea pig and canine ventricles and frog skeletal muscles. The properties of Ca^<2+> influx through plasma membrane in both types of muscles were also determined.
2 Actomyosin and basal Ca^<2+> -independent ATPase activities of rat ventricle were much higher than those of guinea pig. In contrast, SR Ca^<2+> ATPase activities were similar in fibers from both kinds of animals.
3 The affinities for Ca^<2+> and Mg^<2+> of the Ca^<2+> release channel in frog skeletal muscles were determined.
The results indicate that Ca^<2+> induced Ca^<2+> release (CICR) would not play an important role in frog skeletal muscles at physiological condition.
4 The CICR activity in cardiac muscle was more than 10 times higher than that in skeletal muscle. In addition, Ca^<2+> release activity was greatly enhanced under highly loaded condition of SR in cardiac muscle, which was not observed in skeletal muscle.
5 Ca^<2+> influx through plasma membrane was characterized. Store-operated Ca^<2+> influx (SOC) was observed in skeletal muscles. The possibility of contribution of SOC in cardiac muscle is under examination.
6 The results above suggest that Ca^<2+> regulating systems significantly affect energy consumption in cardiac muscles. We also found that a selection of experimental animal species is critically important in study of cardiac failure.