Generation of smooth musclc-specific mutagenesis in mice by using Cre/loxP targeting system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Katsuhito  Osaka Medical Center for Cancer & Cardiovascular Diseases, Department of Molecular Medicine, Associate director, 研究所・第5部, 主任研究員 (40211338)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCalponin / SM22 / Transgenic mouse / Vascular smooth muscle / Cre / loxP / 平滑筋特異遺伝子 / loxPシステム
Research Abstract
Conditional mutant mice by the Cre/loxP recombination systems are promising for studying tissue-specific gene function and for making better models of human diseases. We have generated transgenic mouse lines expressing Cre-recombinase under the control of the SMC-specific human SM22 gene promoter (SM22/Ncre Tg). We have also engineered transgenic mice expressing a loxP-flanked CAT transgene reporter under the control of CAG promoter (CAT-Z Tg). The transgene contains lacZ reporter gene downstream of the loxP-flanked CAT sequence. When SM22/Ncre Tg and CAT-Z Tg mice were crossed, specific recombination and expression of lacZ was detected in heart at embryonic days 10.5-12.5 and later in vascular smooth muscle systems. SM22 promoter-mediated expression of lacZ was confined preferentially in areterial smooth muscle cells. The mice will be used to study the effects of various mutations in embryonic heart as well as in arterial SMC.