Functional Analysis of a Novel Imprinted Gene Impact : Multiplexed Approach using Various Model Organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (90201326)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsimprinting / Impact / model organism / methylation / ゲノムインプリンティング / 翻訳制御 / GCN1 / GCN2
Research Abstract
(1) Analysis of Yeast Impact Homolog 1 (YIH1)
Yih 1 has a novel protein-binding module termed GI motif, which is also found in the yeast eIF2α-kinase Gcn2. The GI motif-mediated binding of Gcn2 to Gcn1 is necessary for the activation of the former by the latter, and Yih1 can compete with Gcn2 for Gcn1, thereby inhibiting the phosphorylation of eIF2, a key step for the regulation of translation.
(2) Analysis of Nematoda homolog of Impact
We cloned the cDNA for the nematoda homolog of Impact, and used it for RNAi to fail to observe any apparent phenotypes.
(3) Analysis of Xenopus homolog of Impact
We examined the allelic expression of Xenopus Impact using the F I hybrid frog between X.laevis and X.borealis, and showed that it is expresssed biallelically. Microinjection of Ximpact mRNA causes gasturulation defects.
(4) Analysis of human IMPACT and mouse Impact
We cloned human IMPACT and found that it is not imprinted in human. We thus elucidated the genome sequences for both mouse and human genes and revealed that a characteristic repeat-containing CpG island is found in mouse, but not in human. Furthermore, we found that the island is subjected to parent-of-origin-dependent methylation.