Analysis of molecular structure of nucleosomes consisting of repetitive DNA sequences and their function in chromatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Yukio  Niigata University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30166003)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsrepetitive sequences / GGA repeats / chromosome / reconstituted chromatin / DNA-DNA complex / homopurinesequences / microsatellite / DNase I footprinting / DNaseIプットフリント法 / トリフレックス / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 再構成ヌクレオソーム / トリプレックス / DNAペアリング
Research Abstract
We investigated the ability of mononucleosomes reconstituted on DNA fragments containing (GGA/TCC)n repeats for DNA-DNA complex formation and examined the functional aspect of GGA-repeats by isolating genomic DNA fragments containing GGA-repeats and by analyzing their chromosomal localization. The results obtained were as follows.
1. We isolated 19 DNA fragments containing (GGA /TCC)n repeats from mouse genome by triplex affinity capture.
2. 19 clones of them were mapped to different locations of 13 chromosomes.
3. Almost half (9/19) of the isolated DNA fragments containing (GGA/TCC)n repeats were enriched to heterochromatin fraction and the remains were equally distributed to hetero- and eu-chromatin fractions. Neither of the clones examined was enriched to euchromatin fraction.
4. The results from gel mobility shift assay and DNase I protection mapping indicated that genomic DNA fragments containing GGA-repeats formed DNA- DNA complexes in a sequence-dependent manner.
5. The results from the analysis of DNA-DNA complex formation of mononucleosomes reconstituted on various fragments of plasmid DNAs which contained different repeat-number of GGA-repeats or different flanking sequences carrying at either or both sites of GGA-repeats indicated that their complexes formations though GGA-repeats were required for both GGA-repeat number and homologous flanking sequences at both sites of GGA-repeats.