Screening for candidate genes involves in essential hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YONEKURA Hideto  School of Medicine, Biochemistry, Kanazawa University Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80240373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  School of Medicine, Biochemistry, Kanazawa University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00115198)
山岸 昌一  金沢大学, 医学部, 講師 (40281026)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshypertension / differential display / spontaneously hypertensive rat / cyr61 / in situ hybridization / quantitative trait locus / spontaneously hypertinsive rat / quantitative trait loci / 本態性高血圧症 / ディファレンシャルディスプレイ法 / in situハイブリダイゼーション / 血管平滑筋細胞
Research Abstract
For the study of essential hypertension, spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR) and stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHRSP) have proven to be valuable models. In the present study, we applied a fluorescent differential display method to mRNAs from aortae of SHR, SHRSP and their parental strain, Wistar Kyoto rats (WKY) towards identifying the genes involved in the development of the hypertension, and came across a gene which is consistently upregulated in the hypertensive rats. Nucleotide sequence determination of the corresponding cDNA revealed that the gene is the rat orthologue of cyr61. Northern blot analysis showed that cyr61 expression increases in SHR and SHRSP before the onset of hypertension, and is sustained thereafter at higher levels than in age-matched WKY. In situ hybridization analysis demonstrated that cyr61 is expressed strongly in smooth muscle cells in media, and faintly in fibroblasts in adventitia, of the hypertensive rat aorta, while in WKY the expression is only in fibroblasts. Fluorescent in situ hybridization mapped the cyr61 gene to rat chromosome 1p12-13, which has not been previously reported as a quantitative trait locus for blood pressure regulation. These results suggest that cyr61 is an additional factor which may be involved in the development of systemic hypertension.