Isolation and characterization of an enhanced ribonucleotide incorporation in a mutant DNA polymerase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI motoshi  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80236017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Shonen  School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70090420)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDNA polymerase / DNA replication / transcription / replication fidelity / DNA synthesis / base substitution / frameshift / genome instability / RNAポリメラーゼ / Taq / セントラルドグマ
Research Abstract
RNA and DNA polymerases are structurally similar and utilize similar enzymatic mechanisms of catalysis. However, these enzymes efficiently discriminate between ribonucleic acid, deoxyribonucleic acid, ribonucleotides and deoxyribonucleotides, such that they achieve a high degree of specificity for substrate and template. To elucidate the discrimination mechanisms, we have examined an O helix mutants of Taq pol I, A661E, for its ability to discriminated between ribonucleotides and deoxyribonucleotides. Wild-type Taq pol I and A661E demonstrated similar Vmax and Km values for the correct nucleotide dGTP. However, A661E discriminated between incorrect and correct nucleotide less well than wild-type ; discrimination was reduced by factors of 9.5-, 5.6- and 15-fold for dATP and rGTP, respectively. The data suggest that A661E is efficient polymerases in the presence of the correct deoxynucleotide, dGTP, but they are impared in their ability to discriminate between correct and incorrect deoxyribonucleotides or between ribo- and depxyribonucleotides. A structural model of Taq pol I is described in which the mutation A661E alters the interactions between the O helix and the terminal two phosphate groups in the primer strand. Our data have also shown that efficiency in phospheryl transfer reaction and replication fidelity, which share the same catalytic site, are capable to get separated in a DNA polymerase.