Molecular mechanisms for the regulation of T cell signals by sphingoglycolipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Keiko  Nagoya University, Sch. of Med., Research Asociate, 医学部, 助手 (50260732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Koichi  Sch. of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80211530)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssphingoglycolipid / ganglioside / GM2 / GD2 synthase / knock-out mouse / T cell / signal transduction / interleukin-2 / ノックアウト / インターロイキン2 / 複合型ガングリオシド / IL-2受容体
Research Abstract
T cell development and function in complex ganglioside-lacking (GM2/GD2 synthase gene-disrupted) mice were analyzed. GM1, asialo-GM1 and gGD1b were representative gangliosides expressed on T cells of the wild type mice, and completely detected on those of mutant mice. The sizes and cell numbers of the mutant mice spleen and thymus were apparently reduced. When spleen cells were cultured with interleukin-2 (IL-2), those from the mutant showed reduced proliferation compared to those from the wild type. In contrast, proliferation by stimulation with concanavalin A or anti-CD3 cross-linking did not exhibit definite differences. Expression levels of IL-2 receptor α, β and γ were almost equivalent, and up-regulation of α chain after T cell activation were also similar between the mutant and wild type mice. Activation of JAK1, JAK3 and STAT5 after IL-2 treatment was reduced, and c-fos expression was delayed and reduced in the spleen cells of the mutant, suggesting that the IL-2 signal was attenuated in the mutant mice probably due to the modulation of the function of IL-2 receptors by the lack of complex gangliosides.