Signaling pathways regulating a phenotypic modulation of smooth muscle cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Ken'ichiro (1999)  Graduatre School of Medicine. Osaka Univ. Assistant. Prof., 医学系研究科, 助手 (90238105)
林 謙一郎 (1998)  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (40283767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Wataru  Graduatre School of Medicine. Osaka Univ. Assistant. Prof., 医学系研究科, 助手 (80271089)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsphenotypic modulation of smooth muscle cell / IGF-I / PDGF / signal transduction / PI3-kinase / PKB(Akt) / ERK / p38MAPK / p38MAPK / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 初代培養システム / MAPK / カドヘリン6B / 平滑筋細胞 / 形質転換 / 増殖因子 / phosphatidylinositol 3-kinasc / proicin kinase B
Research Abstract
In previous study, we found that IGF-I triggered the phosphoinositide 3-kinase (PI3-K) and protein kinase B (PKB(Akt)) in cultured gizzard SMCs and this signaling pathway played a vital role in maintaining a differentiated phenotype of SMCs. Here, we investigated the signaling pathways involved in dedifferentiation of gizzard SMCs induced by PDGF-BB, bFGF, and EGF using the primary culture system described above. In contrast to the IGF-I-triggered pathway, PDGF-BB, bFGF, and EGF coordinately activated ERK and p38MAPK pathways. Further, the forced expression of active forms of MEK1 and MKK6, which are the upstream kinases of ERK and p38MAPK, respectively, induced dedifferentiation even when SMCs were stimulated with IGF-I. Among three growth factors, PDGF-BB only triggered the PI3-K/PKB (Akt) pathway in addition to the ERK and p38MAPK pathways. When the ERK and p38MAPK pathways were simultaneously blocked by their specific inhibitors or an active form of either PI3-K or PKB (Akt) was tr … More ansfected, PDGF-BB in turn initiated to maintain the differentiated SMC phenotype. We applied these findings to vascular SMCs, and demonstrated the possibility that the same signaling pathways might be involved in regulating the vascular SMC phenotype. These results suggest that changes in the balance between the PI3-K/PKB (Akt) pathway and the ERK and p38MAPK pathways would determine phenotypes of visceral and vascular SMCs.
Further, we used mRNA subtraction method to reveal the molecular mechanisms underlying the phenotypic modulation of SMCs. With this approach, we found that a 10 kb mRNA encoding a homotypic cell adhesion molecule, cadherin 6B, was strongly expressed in differentiated vascular and visceral SMCs, but not in the dedifferentiated SMCs derived from them. In vivo, cadherin 6B was expressed in vascular and visceral SMCs, in addition to brain, spinal cord, retina, and kidney, at a late stage of chicken embryonic development. These results suggest that cadherin 6B is a novel molecular marker for SMC phenotype and is involved in the late differentiation of SMCs. Less