Regulation Mechanisms of Mitochondrial Function by Porin-related Outer Membrane Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionJICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO Toshiro  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, ASSO.PROF., 医学部, 助教授 (30189625)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmitochondria / apoptosis / gangliosides / porin / VDAC / Protease / cytochrome c / permeability transition / ミトコンドリア膨潤
Research Abstract
Ganglioside GD3 induced the release of cytochrome c from isolated rat liver mitochondria. This process was completely prevented by cyclosporin A and partially prevented by a cysteine protease inhibitor, n-acetyl-leu-leu-norleucinal. Cyclosporin A is a potent inhibitor of the permeability transition pore, whereas n-acetyl-leu-leu-norleucinal has no effect on this pore. These results indicate that the release of cytochrome c from mitochondria requires both the opening of the permeability transition pore and a cysteine protease inhibitor-sensitive mechanism. Gangliosides GD1a, GD1b, GT1b, and GQ1b along with the synthetic GD3 mimetics TMS-42 and CI-22, which are glycerophospholipids carrying a disialo residue, also induced cytochrome c release. In contrast, gangliosides GM1, GM2, and GM3 did not induce cytochrome c release. These results indicate that two sialo residues must play an important role in the induction of cytochrome c release by gangliosides.