Transcriptional regulations of nuclear genes which sense mitochondrial dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
ASOH Sadamitsu  Nippon Medical School, Institute of Gerontology, Associate Professor, 老人病研究所, 助教授 (70167914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Yoshitomo  Nippon Medical School, Institute of Gerontology, Assistant Professor, 老人病研究所, 助手 (00312067)
OHTA Shigeo  Nippon Medical School, Institute of Gerontology, Professor, 老人病研究所, 教授 (00125832)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmitochondria / MIDAS / Differential Display / leucine zipper / ethidium bromide / respiratory chain inhibitor / CASTing / クロストーク / CASting assay / ミトコンドリアDNA / CASTingアッセイ / 転写因子 / ルシフェラーゼアッセイ / BIAcore / DNA結合蛋白 / アポトーシス / Fas
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to reveal the molecular mechanism of crosstalk between the nucleus and the mitochondrion when mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) is damaged. In this project, we have cloned a novel cDNA which is up-regulated in HeLa cells completely lacking mtDNA by differential display. The gene is named MIDAS (Mitochondrial DNA Damage Sensitive novel factor). MIDAS has 298 amino acid residues and a leucine zipper motif. By homology search, a homolog of MIDAS was found in various species (yeast, nematode, drosophila, and rat), suggesting that the function(s) of MIDAS is evolutionally conserved. Northern blot analysis showed that MIDAS was ubiquitously expressed in various human tissues. We prepared anti-MIDAS serum to perform immunohistochemical staining and Western blot analysis. MIDAS was shown to mainly locate in mitochondria. The expression of MIDAS in HeLa cells was induced by ethidium bromide (EtBr), which is known to inhibit the replication of mtDNA and decrease the amount of mtDNA. A respiratory chain inhibitor, antimycin A could not induce MIDAS. The increased MIDAS facilitated mtDNA recovery from the reduced level to the normal level. We have determined that MIDAS binds to G-rich nucleotide sequences by CASTing experiments. These results suggest that MIDAS is induced in response to the reduction of mtDNA and involved in the replication of mtDNA to increase mtDNA.