Relaxation of IGF2 and KIP2 imprinting in Wilms tumours and other urogenital tumours
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionFukui Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Takanobu  Fukui Medical University, Department of Pharmacology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60217130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Kenichiro  Fukui Medical University, Department of Urology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60026838)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsWilms tumour / urogenital tumour / imprinting / KIP2 / IGF2 / 膀胱癌 / 前立腺癌 / 精巣腫瘍 / 細胞周期 / kip2
Research Abstract
Relaxation of IGF2 imprinting occurs in Wilms tumours and many other solid tumours, but the mechanism of loss of imprinting (LOI) has not yet been determined. To investigate the role of altered DNA methylation in relaxation of genomic imprinting, we have examined the pattern of DNA methylation within the complete human IGF2 gene and KIP2 gene in Wilms tumours and other urogenital tumours that have either lost or retained IGF2 imprinting. Relaxation of imprinting involves loss of the maternal imprint from the three imprinted IGF2 promoters (P2, P3 and P4) which are clustered together within a CpG island. Methylation analysis of the IGF2 CpG island showed that these three imprinted promoters were unmethylated in all Wilms tumours and in the normal kidney. However, this analysis identified a region of allele specific DNA methylation on the maternal IGF2 allele between exons 2 and 3, upstream of the imprinted IGF2 promoters, that is present in tumours with normal imprinted IGF2 expression, but lost in tumours with relaxation of imprinting. In addition a boundary of DNA methylation was found at two ALU repeat elements in intron 1 that may be involved in the imprinting process. In contrast, KIP2 gene was entirely unmethylated in all tumours and normal kidneys. From these results we postulate the existence of an upstream cis-acting methylation center in the human IGF2 that may co-ordinately control expression and imprinting from the down stream promoters. However, KIP2 gene seems to be under independent regulation of IGF2/H19 imprinting domain.