c-Src Signaling that regulates Cell Adhesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAMAGUCHI Michinari  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90135351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Satoru  School of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (50242110)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscadherin / Src kinase / signal transduction / cell adhesion / Ras / MAP kinase / Srcキナーゼ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the critical signaling pathway for the regulation of cell adhesion that depends on reversible biochemical reaction regulated by c-Src. Based on our previous report that Src kinase can regulate cell adhesion, we planned to clarify the regulation of cell adhesion dependent on cell cycle and NO-signaling.
In this study we found that Crk, an adopter molecule that binds c-Src to activate it, suppressed cadherin-dependent cell adhesion via Ras-MEK pathway. In addition we found NO produced by e-NOS could directly activate c-Src kinase.