Relationship between phosphodiesterase I activity and metastatic ability of cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SANO Kimihiko  Kobe University School of Medicine, Department of Pediatrics, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40205993)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsnucleotide pyrophosphatase / phosphodiesterase I / autotaxin / PC-1 / bone metabolism / metastasis / ecto-enzyme / transcriptional regulation / transcriptional regulation / ホスホジエステラーゼI / グリオーマ / エクトエンザイム / PDNP
Research Abstract
Nucleotide pyrophosphatase/phosphodiesterase I is an ecto-enzyme catalyzing a hydrolysis of extracellular ATP, and consists of a three homologous molecules, namely, PC-1, PD-Iα/autotaxin, and PD-Iβ/gp130ィイD1RB14-6ィエD1/B10. We have proposed the nomenclature for these molecules, E-NPP1, -2, and -3, respectively. We have previously reported that E-NPP2 is expressed in neuroblastoma tissues, and its expression level is related to the clinical stage of the patients. We have now shown that E-NPP3 is expressed in glioma cells. We also analyzed the promoter activity of the E-NPP3 gene and determined the region required for cell-type specific transcription of this gene. The mouse carrying a mutation in the E-NPP1 gene shows a phenotype resembling human disease, the ossification of the longitudinal ligament of the spine, indicating that E-NPP1 is involved in the regulation of bone formation. We showed that both E-NPP1 and -3 are expressed in chondrocytes at different subcellular localization. E-NPP1 is mostly localized in the plasma membrane whereas E-NPP3 is localized in the Golji body as well as plasma membrane. Both molecules increased a production of adenosine and pyrophosphate in chondrocytes.