Analysis of relationship between antigen presentation and immunological tolerance on malignant tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
MIYOKAWA Naoyuki  Asahikawa Medical College, Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20182058)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordstumor immunity / immunological tolerance / MHC class I antigens / HSP72 / Calnexin / Grp94 / in situ RT-PCR / LOH / MHC / HLA class I / TAP / 免疫組織化学染色 / 大腸癌 / 大腸腺腫
Research Abstract
We chose 10 cases of colon cancer, 10 cases of colon cancer in adenoma and 10 cases each of colon adenomas, with mild atypia or moderate atypia or severe atypia, respectively. Using the paraffin embedded tissue sections of these cases, we analyzed antigen expression of MHC class I, TAP, HSP72, Calnexin and Grp94 molecules, which related with antigen presentation on the cell surface, by immunohistochemical staining method. The expression of MHC class I antigen decreased on cancer cells compared with normal epithelial cells. However, HSP72, Calnexin and Grp94 molecules expression increased on cancer cells. TAP antibody did not react well to paraffin embedded tissue sections. These data suggested that cancer cells at the very beginning proliferating phase might get immunological tolerance by decreasing MHC class I molecules. Next, we performed quantitative analysis of MHC class I mRNA in colon cancer cells by in situ RT-PCR method. There was no difference between colon cancer cells and normal colon epithelial cells. This suggested that MHC class I molecule expression on cell surface might not be controlled on mRNA level but on protein synthesis step or later steps. We also checked other cancer cells. Maxillary cancer cells also decreased MHC class I molecules expression. In liver cancer cells, we found many LOH (loss of heterozygosity) on various chromosomes except chromosome 6p, on which MHC gene and other MHC-related genes located.