Project/Area Number |
10670156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUKAMI Yuji Kanazawa University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60110540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MICHIGISHI Takatoshi Kanazawa University Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60020012)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | mixed medullary-follicular carcinoma / thyroid / histogenesis / calcitonin mRNA / thyroglobulin mRNA / in situ hybridization / northern blot / immunohistochemistry / In Situ hybridization / Western bolt / tyroglobulin / calcitonin / 甲状腺mixed medullary-follicular carcinoma |
Research Abstract |
We studied to clarify the histogenesis of mixed medullary-follicular carcinoma of the thyroid using methods of clinicopathology, immunohistochemistry, in situ hybridization and northern blot. The results are as follows : 1). Clinicopathologically, mixed medullary-follicular carcinomas are more frequently occurs compared with usual medullary carcinoma : in male patients (6 : 1 vs 1 : 1), in younger patients (36yrs vs 44yrs) and with better prognosis (100% vs 78% in 5-year survival). 2). We failed to detection of calcitonin and thyroglobulin mRNA using northern blot, probably due to error of extraction of mRNA from thyroid tissues. 3). Using in situ hybridization and immunohistochemistry, mRNA and protein of calcitonin or thyroglobulin are detected in mixed medullary-follicular carcinoma. 4). We initially expected that mRNA or protein of calcitonin and thyroglobulin are concomitantly express in tumor cells of mixed medullary-follicular carcinoma. However, in the present study, such a concomitant expression of calcitonin and thyroglobulin in the same tumor cell was not observed. 5). The concomitant expression of calcitonin and thyroglobulin was not observed in usual medullary carcinomas and other types of thyroid cancers. We will continue intensively the research for clarification of histogenesis of medullary-follicular carcinoma of thyroid.