Pathological and Epidemiological Study of Coronary Atherosclerosis in Autopsy Subjects of Hisayama Town
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Yutaka  Graduate School of Med.Sci.KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Assoc.Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (50135349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOHARA Yutaka  Graduate School of Med.Sci.KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Assis.Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (80161602)
SUEISHI Katsuo  Graduate School of Med.Sci.KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Prof., 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (70108710)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsatherosclerosis / epidemiology / risk factors / hyperlipidemia / obesity / hypertension / coronary artery / Hisayama study / 肥 満
Research Abstract
PURPOSE : The aims of this study were to investigate risk factors for coronary atherosclerosis in men and women, respectively, using autopsy subjects of Japanese general population, and to examine the validity of pathological assessments for coronary atherosclerosis.
METHODS : Two hundred and thirty three cases in Hisayama residents over 40 years of age, who underwent a mass medical examination in 1988 and an autopsy at death by 1996, were subjected to the study. Epicardial coronary arteries were divided into 14 segments and the most narrowed site in each segment was sectioned for histological examinations. The coronary atherosclerosis was globally assessed by characterizing the atherosclerotic lesion and measuring the stenotic ratio in the 14 specimens, and graded into 6 grades. Risk factors analyzed were age, systolic and diastolic blood pressures, serum total cholesterol, HDL-cholesterol, hemoglobin A1C, smoking and drinking habits, body mass index and waist to hip ratio. Multiple regression analysis was used for statistical analysis.
RESULTS : There were significant correlations between the grade of coronary atherosclerosis and age, systolic blood pressure, serum total cholesterol and hemoglobin A_1c in men, and age, systolic blood pressure and waist to hip ratio in women.
CONCLUSIONS : 1) The global assessment based on pathological examination is useful to investigate risk factors for coronary atherosclerosis. 2) The risk factors are slightly different between men and women, especially in metabolic aspects.