Immunologic and molecular analysis of diffuse large B-cell lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Naoya  Fukushima Medical University, Sch. of Med., Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (50227922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Sayuri  Fukushima Medical University, Sch. of Med., Assistant Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20285026)
NOZAWA Yoshihiro  Fukushima Medical University, Sch. of Med., Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (40208343)
HOJO Hiroshi  Fukushima Medical University, Sch. of Med., Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90209213)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIgH gene / PCR / Somatic mutation / RT-PCR / Diffuse large B-cell lymphoma / 免疫グロブリン遺伝子 / somatic mutation / Dffuse large B-cell lymphoma
Research Abstract
We analyzed diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) using hitologic, immunologic and molecular technique. A total of 120 cases of DLBCL examined comprised 83 cases of centroblastic variant (CB), T-cell or histiocyte rich variant (TCHR). Immunologic profiles of our series was as follows: CD5-positive cases/examined cases; CB 12/83, IB 0/12, ALB 0/18 and TCHR 0/7, CD 10-positive cases/ examined cases; CB 8/83, IB 1/12, ALB 0/18 and TCHR 0/7, and bcl 6-positive cases/examined cases; CB 55/67, IB 5/6, ALB 3/10 and 1/6 in TCHR. Infection of Epstein Barr Virus (EBV) was performed using EBER-1 RNA in situ hybridization. EBV was harbored in the lymphoma cells of 5/82 in CB, 0/12 in IB, 6/18 in ALB and 1/6 in TCHR. The distribution of somatic mutation of immunoglobulin heavy chain gene variable region was ranged 0.7-12.9% with an average of 6.2% in CD5ィイD1+ィエD1CB (10 cases), 2.0-25.9% with an average of 11.1% in CD5ィイD1-ィエD1CB (29 cases), 5.4-30.2% with an average of 13.5% in IB (3 cases), 0-12.5% with an average of 8.2% in ALB (9 cases) and 6.8-17.0% with an average of 10.7% in ALB (4 cases). The mRNA of β-actin, CD10, PAX-5, RAG-1 and alkaline phosphatase were amplified by RT-PCR. The RT-PCR products were found in 14/14 (β-actin), 2/14 (CD10), 3/14(PAX-5), 3/14(RAG-1) and 0/14(alkaline phosphatase). These data indicated that the histogenesis of CD5-positive DLBCL was different from that of CD5-negative DLBCL belonged to the neoplasms of B2 cells. The clinical outcome of CD5-positive DLBCL was worse than that of CD5-negative DLBCL. CD5-negative DLBCL may still involve various kinds of DLBCL, such as transformed DLBCL from follicular lymphoma and DLBCL with differentiation to plasma cells.