| Project/Area Number |
10670170
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
HOJO Hiroshi Fukushima Medical University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90209213)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Naoya Fukushima Medical University School of Medicine, Assistant Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (50227922)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Gastric lymphoma / immunohistochemistry / VH genes / Somatic hypermutation / PCR / ongoing mutation / びまん性大細胞型Bリンパ腫 / polymerase chain reaction (PCR) |
| Research Abstract |
To clarify the cell characteristics and origins of low-grade MALT-type lymphoma (L-MALT) and high-grade lesion (H-L), and to investigate the clonal relationships among these tumors, we compared histologic, immunohistologic, and genetic characteristics of L-MALT, H-L, and diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL). Our analysis revealed the following results. 1) From data obtained by somatic mutation analysis, L-MALT is thought to originate from post-germinal center B-cells that have undergone antigen selection. The ongoing mutation of L-MALT may reflect reentry into a germinal center pathway. 2) Extranodal DLBCL has a higher somatic mutation frequency, exhibiting antigen-driven high affinity, than that of nodal DLBCL. 3) Histologic and immunohistologic differences were found in L-MALT, H-L, and DLBCL. 4) The frequently mutated VH genes of H-L and DLBCL suggest that these lymphomas may be driven from germinal center or post-germinal center B-cells. 5) The PCR analysis of CDR3 and VH regions of L-MALT and H-L in a successful case revealed different nucleic acid sequences, suggesting that L-MALT and H-L may represent unrelated clones. Further investigation using single-cell PCR will determine any clonal link and prognostic significance between H-L and DLBCL arising from mucosa-associated lymphoid tissues.