Intratumoral Heterogeneity of Sporadic Colorectal Cancer using Crypt Isolation Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMNRA Shin-ich  IWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, 医学部, 教授 (20107816)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCrypt isolation / Colorectal cancer / intratumor heterogeneity / MLH1 / MSH2 / Mismatch repair gene / LOH / Microsatellite instability / フローサイトメータ
Research Abstract
Tumor suppressor gene mutat ions such as ABC or p.53 have been considered to play an important role in colorectal carcinogenesis. Recently, DNA replication error phenotype has also found to play a key role in colorectal carcinogenesis.
In order to determine the effects of mismatch repair (MMR) (deficiencics in sporadic colorectal carcinomas, 45 such cancers were examined using a sensitive method called crypt. Isolation technique. Loss of heterozygosity (LOH) in the MSH2 or MLHl gene was more frequently observed in replication error (RER) (+) carcinomas than in RER (-) carcinomas, which implied that loss of one normal allele could partly affect repair capacity. MSH2 gene (defects at both alleles were observed in two carcinomas, which showed severe repair deficiencies. Interestingly, unlike the situation observed in the p53 gene, the MSH2 and MLH1 genes did not show complete LOH. Novel crypt isolation-based subpopulation (CISP) analysis demonstrated that at least two distinct carcinoma suhpopulation existed in most carcinomas that showed incomplete LOH; one with and one wihiout LOH. In one carcinoma that tad germline.ine mutation and somatic incomplete LOB of the MSH2 gene, the mutator phenotype was only observed in population affected in both alleles. Thus, the MSH2 gene appears to possess the two hits mechanism of tumor suppressor genes. However, unlike the tumor suppressor gene, MMR gene defects lead to a unique mode of colorectal tumorigenesis characterized by intratumoral heterogeneity.