Morphological analysis of early stage of mycosis cell in immunologic microenvironment including apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
ARAI Eiichi  Saitama Medical School, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (60167228)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPCR / In situ hybridization / T-cell receptor-β / cutaneous pseudolymohoma / cutaneous lymphoma / mycosis fungoides / pseudolymphomatous folliculitis / 皮膚リンパ腫 / 菌状息肉症 / Pseudolymphomatous folliculitis / in situ hybridization / T-cell receptor / β鎖 / パラフィン切片 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
After completing polymerase chain reaction (PCR)-in situ method for detecting lymphoma cells morphologically showing the rearrangement of T-cell receptor (TCR) β-chain gene, we attempted to use that method in some cases using.formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded materials. First, we got positive band by reverse transcriptase (RT)-PCR method (Yumoto, et al: Virchow Archiv 1995;425:11) using fresh frozen tissues of mycosis fungoides (MF). Second, we detected the rearranged TCR β-chain gene after sequencing of the positive band. Using the detected arrangement we made primers for PCR and a Dig-labbelled probe for in situ hybridization. We applied the PCR-in situ method (Nuovo: Third Ed, New York, Raven Press, 1 997) of TCR β-chain gene for some paraffin sections of biopsy of MF. As the result of that method, we detected positive dots in nuclei by staning alkaliphosphatase but showing marked morphological destruction. In the next project we will try to increase sensitivity in detective the rearranged TCR-β chain gene reserving surrounding reactive cells and microenvironment.
We reported the clinical, hidtopathologic, and immunohistologic features of pseudolymphomatous folliculitis (PLF). We concluded that PLF is a subset of cutaneous lymphoid hyperplasia with characteristic clinical and pathologic features showing perifollicular clustering of T-cell associated dendritic cells with activation of pilosebceous units.