The significance of polyADP ribosylation in 'magentosis', a new type of cell death: Molecular pathologic approaches to magentosis in a regressing stage of human lactating breast and other hormone-responsive organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Yutaka  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80138643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Shinichi  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30230808)
TAKEKOSHI Susumu  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (70216878)
UMEMURA Shinobu  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20276794)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordslactating breast / magntosis / cell death / single-stranded DNA / mouse model / poly (ADP-ribose) / PAS staining / thyroid papillary carcinoma / 離乳 / 実験モデル(ラット) / ポリADPリボース / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
Magentosis is a new mode of cell death that we found in a regressing stage of human lactating breast, histochemically featured by accumulation of single-stranded DNA in the PAS-positive (magenta-colored) nuclei. To clarify the biologic significance of magentosis, the following experiments were performed. 1) Varied human hormone-responsive organs were microscopically screened for this unique phenomenon. Except for a thyroid papillary carcinoma, magentotic nuclei were not demonstrated. Magentosis in thyroid cancer will be published soon. 2) We tried to identify magentosis in mouse lactating breast. In spite of the trials for compulsory early weaning, the magentotic phenmenon was not observed in the mouse lactating breast, where apoptosis was easily seen instead. 3) In order to correlate PAS positivity with the accumulation of single-stranded DNA in the magentotic nuclei, imunostaining for poly(ADP-ribose) was performed in the human breast. Allegedly, polyADP ribosylation of the nuclear proteins is regarded as an emergency host reaction against DNA damage. The magentotic nuclei were immunoreactive for poly(ADP-ribose), whose vicinal diol elements may explain the PAS reactivity in the magentotic nuclei.