Clinicopathological, immunologic and genetical analyses of diffuse large cell lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUMIYA Junji  Fukuoka Univ. Hospital : Instructor, 病院, 講師 (70206556)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordslymphoma / large cell lymphoma / bcl-1 / bcl-2 / bcl-6 / EBV / intravascular / spleen / リンパ腫 / 大細胞リンパ腫 / 免疫学的検討 / 遺伝子学的検討 / PCR法 / 大細胞型リンパ腫
Research Abstract
(1)We reviewed 572 patients with nodal T-cell lymphomas and 98(17.1%) patients were found to have diffuse large cell lymphoma. Among these patients, there were 73 patients with HTLV-I-negative T-cell lymphoma, which appeared to have a different prognosis from those of adult-T cell leukemia/lymphoma. We analyzed 708 patients with B-cell lymphoma and showed 417(58.8%) patients with diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DBLB). Among them, 318(44.9%) patients had common type and 99(14.0%) had variant type. An overall 5-year survival was 47% in DLBL.The prognosis was worse in variant type than that of common type. The significantly different outcomes were noticed depending on stage and age. (2) The immunohistochemical examination in 158 patients of DLBL that a high p53 expression and low bcl-6 expression were associated with a shorter disease free survival time. The histologic variant type such as bcl-1+CD5+DLBL.EMA+CD30-DLBL, and high bcl-2 expression and low Ki-67 proliferation activity had a te … More ndency of worse survival with no statistical significance. By the multivariate analysis, significant factors were in order of the old age, poor International Prognostic Index and high p53 expression. The expression of p21/WAF1, mdr and c-myc did not influence the surviva1. Among 137 de novo DLBL patients, the Southern blotting analysis showed that structural alterations of bcl-1, bcl-2, bcl-6, and c-myc were detected in 15.3%, 5.8%, 16.1%, and 10.2%, respectively. Patients with rearranged bcl-6 and c-myc tended to have a poorer survival. (3) We reported cases of intravascular lymphoma (IVL), a variant of DLBL, which expressed CD5 significantly and determined that IVL was originated from the post-germinal center cells using the direct sequence analysis of immunoglobulin heavy chain gene. (4) DLBL is the commonest in the extranodal lymphomas and occurs in various organs, such as spleen, lung, GI-tracts, and nasal cavity. Patients with primary splenic DLBL had a good prognosis, while those with primary pulmonary DLBL had a poor prognosis. In 33 patients of primary nasal lymphoma, there were 5 patients with DLBL.It was of interest that 2 patients had monoclonal EBV infection. Less