Abnormalities of p16 gene and its expression in human brain tumors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Shigeki  Chiba Cancer Center Research Institute, Department of Pathology, Chief Researcher, 研究局・病理研究部, 主任研究員 (60260246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWADATE Yasuo  Chiba University School of Medicine, Department of Neurosurgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部・脳神経外科, 助手 (70272309)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshuman brain tumor / abnormalities in p16 gene / homozygous deletion / mutation / abnormal expression / p16遺伝子異常 / E1β遺伝子変異
Research Abstract
We have analyzed the status of candidate tumor suppressor p16 gene in 75 brain tumors (3 ependymomas, 9 oligodendrogliomas, 12 astrocytomas, 11 anaplastic astrosytomas, 1 medulloblastoma and 39 glioblastoma multiforms) from Japanese patients. With quantitative multiplex polymerase chain reaction (PCR) assay using the exon 2 primers of the p16 gene and control chromosome 9qSTS primers, we found homozygous deletion of the p16 gene in 7 cases; in 1 out of 11 anaplastic astrocytomas (HWO grade III), 6 out of 39 glioblastoma multiforms (gradeIV), but in none of the tumors of grade I or II. Using the single strand conformation polymorphism technique, mobility shift of PCR products were observed in 8 cases (1 astrocytoma, 1 anaplastic astrocytoma, 6 glioblastoma multiforms). DNA sequencing of the aberrantly migrated products revealed that 3 cases of glioblastoma multiform had mutations which caused amino acid substitutions in codon 66, 143 and 145.
Immunohistochemical analysis using polyclonal anti-p16 antibody revealed frequent loss of p16 expression. Of 45 cases analyzed (1 ependymoma, 4 oligodendrogliomas, 5 astrocytomas, 6 anaplastic astrocytomas, 29 glioblastoma multiforms), 1 astrocytoma, 2 anaplastic astrocytomas, 6 glioblastoma multiforms did not express p16 in over 70% of tumor cells. In conclusion, homozygous deletion, mutation and abnormal expression of p16 gene was frequent in high grade malignancy. In addition, the low frequency of homozygous deletions shown in this study is quite different from previous reports that demonstrated frequently deleted p16 gene in malignant gliomas from Caucasian patients and suggesting a possible racial difference in the mechanism of the tumorigenesis of gliomas.