Improvement of DNA extracting method from formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Kiyoshi  Tokyo Medical University, Department of Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20190837)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPathology / PCR / DNA / SSCP / Formalin / Paraffin / ホルマリン固定 / パラフィンブロック / 病理組織標本
Research Abstract
It is widely used to extract DNA from formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded pathology material and use it for genetic analysis by PCR method, However, DNA in paraffin-embedded tissue is modified and degraded during fixation/embedding processes and it is difficult to constantly obtain adequate amount and quality of DNA. Therefore, DNA from fixed tissue cannot be used for Southern blot analysis and the results of PCR analysis are inconsistent. It is the purpose of this study to devise an improved DNA extraction method that can obtain larger amount of good quality DNA from fixed and embedded tissue than the conventional method using phenol/chloroform extraction. Conventional method of phenol/choroloform extraction after xylene deparaffinization and proteinase K digestion was used as a control for the amount and quality of extracted DNA. First, the temperature of deparaffinization or proteinase K digestion was raised. Another method applied microwave irradiation before proteinase K digestion. The last method used heating by microwave irradiation for deparaffinization. The last method consistently extracted more DNA and efficiency of PCR was higher than the other methods. DNA extracted by this method was suitable for PCR-SSCP analysis or direct sequencing of nucleic acids.