CLINICOPATHOLOGIC STUDIES FOR HISTOLOGICAL CLASSIFICATION AND PROGNOSIS OF RHABDOMYOSARCOMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNATIONAL CANCER CENTER
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Tadashi  National Cancer Center Research Institute, Pathology Division, Researcher, 研究所病理部, 研究員 (40281167)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRHABDOMYOSARCOMA / RETINOBLASTOMA / E-CADHERIN / CELL ADHESION MOLECULE / EPITHELIOID MORPHOLOGY / SOLITARY FIBROUS TUMOR / HISTOLOGIC CRADE / KI-67 / 放射線治療 / 二次性腫瘍 / 病理診断
Research Abstract
1) We reviewed 6 cases of rhabdomyosarcoma as a rare second primary malignancy in children with bilateral retinoblastoma after irradiation treatment. We have concluded that knowledge of the occurrence of rhabdomyosarcoma and appropriate immunohistochemical study are helpful for avoiding a misdiagnosis of recurrent retinoblastoma or Ewing's sarcoma when encountering these patients who developed second small round cell neoplasms.
2) We studied immunoreactivity for E-cadherin, the major cadherin of epithelial cells, in 77 cases of a variety of bone and soft tissue sarcomas. We found that E-cadherin was expressed in certain kinds of soft tissue sarcomas, especially those with epithelioid features, suggesting that E-cadherin plays a role in the constitution of their architecture.
3) We conducted clinicopathologic study for 24 cases of extrathoracic solitary fibrous tumor that should be differentiated from spindle cell rhabdomyosarcoma, and found their histological variability and potentially aggressive behavior.
4) We investigated the prognostic relevance of a histological grading system based on the assessment of proliferative activity in 95 cases of adult soft-tissue sarcomas including 3 rhabdomyosarcomas of the extremities, trunk, head, and neck. An objective histological grading system using ki-67 (MIB-1) was concluded to be more accurate in accessing ability to metastasize, which was strongly correlate with overall survival.