MANIPULATION OF INFLAMMATORY RESPONSES BY MODULATION OF MACROPHAGE FUNCTIONS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWABUCHI Kazuya  HOKKAIDO UNIV., INST. IMMUNOL. SCI., ASSOC. PRO., 免疫科学研究所, 助教授 (20184898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGASAWARA Kazumasa  Underguraduate School of Medicine, Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 教授 (20169163)
ONOE Kazunori  HOKKAIDO UNIV., INST. IMMUNOL. SCI., PRO., 免疫科学研究所, 教授 (40002117)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMACROPHAGE / INFLAMMATION / TYROSINE KINASE / MIF / MCP-1 / TRANSGENIC MICE / ATHEROSCLEROSIS / AIF-1 / MCP―1 / アログラフト炎症因子―1 / チロシンリン酸化 / アンチセンス / 肉芽腫
Research Abstract
Overexpression of Csk in a macrophage cell line, J774A.1, resulted in reduced productions of nitric oxide and monokines with reduced rates of phagocytosis and acetyl-LDL uptake. The transfectants also demonstrated enhanced production of PGEィイD22ィエD2. Somatic transgenesis with csk-gene into macrophages may be applicable to some diseases, in which macrophages may play important roles, such as hemophagocytic syndrome, demyelinating diseases, and atherosclerosis. Functional modulation of macrophages could be also achieved by inter-ferring macrophage migration inhibitory factor (MIF) with the anti-MIF antibody in rodents model of uveoretinitis, by either overexpressing or downregulating allograft inflammatory factor (AIF)-1 in atherosclerosis model mice, ApoEィイD1-/-ィエD1. Studies with MCP-1 transgenic mice revealed that MCP-1 plays critical roles in contact hypersensitivity responses by facilitating a migration of Langerhans cells in the skin and in endotoxemia via regulations of cytokine productions. Ath 7, a genetic locus which represent a resistance to atherosclerosis was shown to be expressed by macrophages. Bone marrow transplantation from resistant strains into ApoEィイD1-/-ィエD1 was shown to be a prominsing a strategy for a therapeutics.