| Project/Area Number |
10670195
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TANGE Tsuyoshi University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicin, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (10107667)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Megakaryocyte / Differentiation / Thrombopoietin / C-MPl / gold-colloid / Eectron microscope / c-MPL / 免疫電顕 / C-mpl / c-mpl / C-Mpl |
| Research Abstract |
In our laboratory, immuno-electron microscopyc was applied to demonstrate the location of c-MPL (thrombopoietin receptor) in human megakaryocytes using anti-human c-MPL mouse monoclonal antibody in 1998. For the first two years, fundamental technique of post-embedding gold colloid method 〓sing immuno-electron microscopy was much learned, while in vitro culture of megakaryocytes isolated from bone marrow was continued as already reported to obtain the cell sample for c-MPL study. In conclusion, we failed in demonstrating the location of c-MPL by electro-microscopy, while some ultrastructure of the megakaryocytes were proved to be essential for cell differentiation leading to the production of proplatelets or platelets.