| Project/Area Number |
10670196
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | NIIGATA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UMEZU Hajime Niigata University Medical Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (50251799)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGWA Go Niigata University Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90251800)
NAITO Makoto Niigata University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30045786)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | flaky skin (fsn) mice / psoriasis / dendritic cells / macrophages / cytokines / interleukin-4 / 形質細胞 / 肝脾腫 / 貧血 |
| Research Abstract |
Flaky skin (fsn) mutant mice are characterized by the development of skin lesions resembling psoriasis accompanied by hematological and immunological abnormalities. Homozygous (fsn/fsn) mice further develop systemic lesions including papillomatosis of the squamous epithelium of the forestomach and inflammatory cell infiltrates in the liver, spleen, and lymph nodes. Immunohistochemical studies showed psoriatic dermatitis with increased numbers of Langerhans cells in the epidermis and mast cells in the dermis, expanded splenic red pulp, blurring of white pulp architecture, increased cellularity of the lymph nodes and inflammatory cell infiltrates in the portal triads of the liver. In the liver and dermis, NLDC-145-positive dendritic cells Were present in the inflammatory foci. Marginal zone macrophages and marginal metallophilic macrophages were sparse in the spleen. RT-PCR demonstrated elevated expression of IL-1, IL-4, IL-6, and IFN-γ mRNAs in the liver and skin. These findings suggested that this mouse mutation provides a useful model not only for studying the pathogenesis of psoriasis but also for analyzing macrophage and dendritic cell differentiation.