Analysis of crescent formation by monoclonal antibody at rapidly progressive glomerulonephritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ORIKASA Michiaki  Department of Biomedical Technology, School of Health Science, Faculty of Medicine, Niigata University, Associate Professors, 医学部, 助教授 (30185681)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmonoclonal antibody / crescent-forming cells / podocyte / glomerulonephritis. / macrophagic cell / 糸球体培養 / ラットモデル腎炎 / 半月体 / タイプB細胞
Research Abstract
The origin of crescent forming cells in crescentic glomerulonephritis has not been clarified in spite of the application of monoclonal antibodies (mAbs) against glomerular epithelial cells or monocytes/macrophages. This study was undertaken to characterize the cellular composition of crescent using a new marker, mAb OS-3, produced against macrophagic cells into which podocytes changed in normal rat glomerular culture. mAb OS-3 was confirmed to be reactive with some normal epithelial cells of Bowman's capsule. Three female WKY rats were injected with rabbit anti-glomerular basement membrane (GBM) serum and sacrificed, respectively at 2 hours, 1, 3, 7, 14 days and 2 months. mAb OS-3-positive cells were segmentally observed at 3 days in glomeruli, increased at 14 days, but decreased at 2 month. These mAb positive cells were corresponded to cellular crescents in serially paired light microscopy on day 3 and 14. These lacked the reactivity with anti-podocalyxin in double immunofluorescence (IF) staining. Immunoelectron microscopy of a glomerulus on day 3 and 7, however, reaction products were observed within cells, located on outer surface of GBM, which were considered to be podocyte based on its localization.
In conclusion, we have shown a possibility that damaged podocytes partly constitute crescent forming cells with phenotypic changes visualized by positive staining with mAb OS-3, proposing a novel concept of crescent formation. That is, crescent may be partly composed of phenotypically changed cells, which could not be detected by typical markers for glomerular epithelial cells or monocytes/macrophages.