Modulation of Colon Carcinogenesis by Apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Pathology, Gifu Univ. Sch. Med.
Principal Investigator
MORI Hideki  School of Medicine, Gifu University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70021433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Akira  School of Medicine, Gifu University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10242728)
YOSHIMI Naoki  School of Medicine, Gifu University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30166996)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsApoptosis / Colon carcinogen / AOM / ACF / NSAIDs / COX-2 / TPCK / Cycloheximide / PhIP / P450 / 大腸癌
Research Abstract
In the normal cryptal cells of the intestine, cells with damaged DNA will be excluded by apoptosis. Thus, apoptosis is suggested to have an important role for the large bowel carcinogenesis. We have reported that apoptosis occurrs in the target site of large bowel carcinogenesis soon after the carcinogen exposure and cell proliferation subsequently appears almost at the same place. We also confirmed that piroxicam, a NSAID has a regressive effect on the carcinogen-induced aberrant crypt foci (ACF), and speculate that the effect is related to apoptosis. Under the present research project, we clarified, that NS-393 [N-(2-cyclohexyloxy-4-nitrophenly)methane sulfonate], a selective COX2 modifier has an inhibitory effect on azoxymethane(AOM)-induced ACF formation. It is also suggested that certain cytokines or inhibitors of protein-synthesis enzymes act as a promoter for the apoptosis, and caspase inhibitors act as an inhitor for that. Presently, we examined the modifying effects of N-tosyl-L-phenylalanylchlormethyl keton (TPCK), a protease inhibitor on the development of ACF in rats. In this study, TPCK did not clearly indicate inhibitory effects on apoptosis or the occurrence of ACF. However, this agent exhibited a potent inhibitory effect on the induction of apoptosis after AOM exposure with concurrent administration of cycloheximide, a protein-synthesis inhibitor. These evidences obtained under this research project suggest to indicate that chemical modulation of apoptosis inhibits large bowel carcinogenesis and relevant apoptosis modulators are promising preventing agents for human colorectal cancers.