Analytical study on the role of platelet-derived growth factor in developing and ischemic brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University (1999)
Shiga University of Medical Science (1998)
Principal Investigator
SASAHARA Masakiyo  Faculty of Medicine, Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University professor., 医学部, 教授 (20154015)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPlatelet-derived growth factor / Heparin-binding epidermal growth factor / ischemia / development / brain / kidney / regeneration / neurotrophic factor / PDGF / HB-EGF / 神経 / 分化 / 増殖
Research Abstract
Current project was conducted to know the role of platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF) B-chain in either developing brain or brain subjected to injury.
(1) We identified two PDGF-B mRNAs (3.5 and 2.6 kb) expressed in normal rat brain. It was found that the mRNA of 2.6 kb was a truncated form of that of 3.5 kb, and that truncated form of the gene is crucial for PDGF-B translation in the neuron during development or at a acute phase of ischemia of the brain.
(2) In hypoxic / ischemic encephalopathy of neonatal rat brain, PDGF-B and β-receptor expression was induced in the neurons surrounding infarction. This fact revealed PDGF-B/β-receptor system plays a role in the survival of neurons in neonatal rat brain.
(3) Regenerating renal tubular epithelial cells expressed both PDGF-B and β-receptor after ischemia/reperfusion insult. Inhibitors of PDGF-B, trapidil and Ki6896, prohibited recovery of renal function and suppressed epithelial regeneration. PDGF-B is important for the regeneration of renal tubular epithelial cells after acute injury.
(4) Neuronal expression of PDGF-B disappeared prior to apoptotic neuronal death selectively in CA 1 lesion of hippocampus after transient forebrain ischemia, and in retinal ganglion cells after transection of optic nerve. PDGF-B is important for the survival of neurons.
(5) Currently, we are testing the function of PDGF-B in neonatal rat brain by introducing anti-sense oligonucleotide, and are getting results to show the importance of PDGF-B in the normal maturation of the brain (unpublished data).
(6) We have found that Heparin-binding epidermal growth factor is widely expressed in the brain, and is upregulated in neonate and in the brain after ischemia. Function as a ligand for EGF receptor is suspected in the brain.
(7) We reported mutation in the microtubule-associated protein tau in a patient of pallido-nigra-luysian degeneration.