Molecular pathology of stomach and esophagus carcinogenesis induced br duodenal reflux containing bile - a concern of UACL (ulcer-associated cell lineage) to carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Takanori  Shiga University of Medical Science, Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70079721)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsstomach / carcinogenesis / bile reflux / duodenal juice reflux / gastritis cystica profunds / UACL / trefoil peptide / pS2 / 胃癌 / 残胃癌 / 胆汁 / 十二指腸液 / パレット食道
Research Abstract
The current study was undertaken how duodenal contents cause a mucosal damage leading to carcinogenesis. In recent years, attentions have been focused on expression of trefoil peptides in the normal and damaged gastrointestinal mucosa, whereas little was known about their function. In this study, a special attention has been focused on the function of the peptides, and an implication of trefoil peptides expression in the reflux carcinogenesis was studied. Research results, were, (1) by the experiments using human colonic and gastric cancer cell lines, one of trefoil peptides TFF3 has a function of controlling the expression of the APC-catenin and the E-cadherin-catenin complexes, thereby indicating the regulatory functions of cell proliferation related to movements and anchoring of epithelial cells, and (2) by the reflux operation, gastric and esophageal cancers could be induced after 75 weeks. Before 75 weeks, precancerous lesions were studies. In all rats, cystic proliferation of mucous glands, identical with those reported by Wright as UACL, and UACLs expressed pS2 and TFF3, and they were shown to become carcinoma cells.