Altcration of Protease expression phenotype of mast cells by changing the microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
JIPPO Tomoko  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (70252658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Yukihiko  Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70028520)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmast cell / gene malker / protease / gene expression / cell differentiation / in situ hybridization / cell proliferation / mast cell-deficient mouse / 遺伝子表現 / in situ ハイブノタイゼーション / マウスの系統差 / マスト細胞欠損私物
Research Abstract
Mast cell proteases play an important role in the immediate hypersensitivity reaction. We studied the factors that could influence the expression of mouse mast cell protease (MMCP). By in situ hybridization, we showed that the MMCP-2 mRNA was expressed by mast cells located in the mucosa of the stomach. In contrast, mast cells located in the muscularis propria did not express the MMCP-2 mRNA. Next, we investigated changes in protease expression phenotype of mast cells after transplantation of bone marrow-derived cultured mast cells (BMCMCs) or peritoneal mast cells (PMCs) of WBB6FィイD21ィエD2-+/+ mice into tissues of mast cell-deficient WBB6FィイD21ィエD2-W/WィイD1VィエD1 mice. When 10ィイD15ィエD1 cells were injected, BMCMCs can adapt to new environments, whereas PMCs did not adapt. In contrast, when 20 PMCs were injected, they proliferated and adapted to the environment. Furthermore, we showed that the transcription factor MITF was involved in the transactivation of the MMCP-4, MMCP-5 and MMCP-6 genes. Since mast cell proteases are a mediator in the numerous allergic diseases, this study may provide us with a useful therapeutic strategy for allergic diseases.