ANALYSIS OF THE HUMAN α6 INTEGRIN PROMOTER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKobe University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Riko  KOBE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 2ND DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (00273780)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsbreast cancer / invasion / human α6 integrin / promoter / CpG methylation / in situ hybridization / 遺伝子 プロモータ / α6インテグリン / C_pGメチル化 / 培養細胞 / プロゲステロン受容体
Research Abstract
Cell to matrix interactions play important roles in tumor metastasis. integrin α6 subunit associates with β1 or β4 subunit to form receptors for laminin, a major component of the basement membrane. The expression of integrin α6 subunit is thought to be important for tumor cell invasion through the basement membrane. To investigate the regulatory mechanism of integrin α6 gene we previously cloned 5' flanking region of the human α6 integrin. The promoter region contained a TATA-like sequence, consensus binding sites for Sp1 and NF-κB. A putative GRE/PRE, together with Ap1 and c-myc binding sites were located around 350-360 bp upstream of the transcription start site. We analyzed the methylation of CpG loci around Ap1 and c-myc binding sites. DNA extracted from cultured breast cancer cell lines showed higher methylation than that from prostate cancer cell lines by Southern blotting after the restriction enzyme digestion as well as by the sodium bisulfite-modified sequencing analysis. Thus DNA methylation around Ap1 and c-myc binding sites of the human α6 integrin gene promoter might regulate, in part, the gene expression in breast cancer cells.
We established the methods to detect methylated-cytosine residue of gene promoter from formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded histological specimen. We furthermore continue to analyze the effects of DNA methylation of human α6 integrin promoter on expression of the gene using archived pathological samples of the cases with breast cancer. To assess the expression of genes of cell adhesion molecules and extracellular matrices on cancer tissues, we set up the system of in situ hybridization using PCR-derived single stranded DNA probes. We have presented our data at various international as well as domestic meetings, and publish a lot of scientific papers for academic journals.