Analysis of a novel mechanism of programmed cell death regulated by calcineurin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Eisaku  Medical School, Okayama University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30252951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Masayuki  Medical School, Okayama University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30273965)
MORIWAKI Akiyoshi  Medical School, Okayama University, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10144742)
MATSUI Hideki  Medical School, Okayama University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30157234)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscalcineurin / Bcl-2 / apoptosis / dephosphorylation / リン酸化制御 / 神経細胞死 / Bリンパ球 / Bc1-2
Research Abstract
The serine/threonine protein phosphatase 2B, calcineurin, was revealed to be bound to anti-apoptotic protein, Bcl-2. Calcineurin specifically dephosphorylated Bcl-2 through its direct association. Dephosphorylated Bcl-2 by active calcineurin functioned as an apoptosis-suppressor, whereas phosphorylated Bcl-2 by inactivation of calcineurin (by overexpression of dominant negative type of calcineurin) lost the anti-apoptotic function.
Phosphorylation assay revealed that target regions for dephosphorylation by calcineurin were located both a BH4 domain and Loop within Bcl-2, which suggested Ser24 on BH4 and Ser70 on loop seemed to be the candidates, respectively. Cells expressing mutative Bcl-2 substituted those Serines by Alanine(A) or Aspartate(D) showed consistent biological behaviors to genetic analyses of altered function of Bcl-2 by phorylation regulation. It was clarified, as a mechanism of apoptosis regulation by Bcl-2, that the phosphorylated status of Bcl-2 affected its affinity to death-induced, Bax. Namely, dephosphorylated Bcl-2 efficiently heterodimerized to Bax, whereas phosphorylated Bcl-2 lost its association to Bax, thus excess amount of Bax accumulated at mitochondria caused apoptosis by facilitating a relase of cytochrome C. In vivo study using human leukemia/lymphoma cell lines revealed that cells carrying t(14 ; 18) chromosomal translocation predominantly overexpressed dephosphorylated form of endogenous Bcl-2.
It also revealed that apoptotic leukemia cells treated by anti-cancer drug showed mobility shift of endogenous Bcl-2 from dephosphorylated form to phosphorylated form.