Analysiss of lpr-lymphadenopathy: the pathogenesis and the implication in the morphogenesis and homeostasis of normal lymph node
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMSUMIZU Ryoji  Kansai Med. Univ., Faculty of Med., Assistant Profesor, 医学部, 助教授 (00142753)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordslpr gene / MRL / lpr mouse / lymphadenopathy / aly gene / ALY mouse / alymphoplasia / Thy1コンジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
Why the mice with the mutant lpr gene develop massive lymphadenopathy? Where and how lpr-T lymphocytes emerge and accruniliate? Why ALY mice do not develop lymph node and Peyer's patch? To address these tundamental questions, several lines of investigation have been performed, such as natural history of lpr-lynrphadenqpathy, pathophysiolagy of ALY mice, and lymph node- or bone marraw-transplautation. From the series of observations, forrowing conciusions were drawn.
・ The narural history of lpr-lymphadenopathy is much more complex than lasually thought
・ The emergence and develpment of lpr-T lymphocytes and lpr-lyntphadenopathy may reflect the dynamics of cell society under the developmental control.
・ Both lpr and aly genes must be invoived in this tempo-spatial controi on the deveiqpment of lymph node, and the mutation these genes must disrupt the normal deveipment and/or homeostasis of lymph node.