An Experimental Study of Prevention of Atherosclerosis by Antisense Therapy for Scavenger Receptor with a Unique Nonvirus Vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Univ.
Principal Investigator
JIMI Keijiro  Fukuoka Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30226360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEBAYASHI Shigeo  Fukuoka Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80078740)
OHTA Takao  Univ. of the Ryukyus, Fac.Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70185271)
SAKU Keijiro  Fukuoka Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40183371)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGene therapy / SR-BI / Atherosclerosis / Ppeptide vector / HDL / CETP / スカベンジャーレセプター / SRBI / 遺伝子導入 / CETP-発現細胞 / アンチセンス / 遺伝子発現 / スカペンジャー受容体SR-BI / 非ウイルス遺伝子治療 / LDL-受容体
Research Abstract
We performed this project using a new gene delivery system with peptide of N,N-Dipalmitylglycyl-apolipoprotein E motif (129-169)(dpGapoE). First, we examined possibility of this gene delivery system in the lipid metabolism in vitro. Antisense treatment against human cholesteryl ester transfer protein (hCETP) was performed in hCETP transfected cell line. After transfection, translocation of antisense was detected in the cells, especially in the lysosome and the nucleus. Cellular CETP mRNA levels and its activity significantly declined. When LDL added to culture media of cultured cells before transfection with antisense and dpGapoE complex, reduction of transfection was noted. We conclude that, in vitro, dpGapoE effectively deliver antisense into cells through apoE receptor, and it can react with DNA to prevent protein transcription. We applied this method to organ culture and animal model. In liver organ culture, similar results were obtained. However, in animal model, when dpGapoE and … More antisense complex was administered via portal vein, most of them was trapped in the Kupffer cells and endothelial cells in the liver, while few hepatocytes near the portal area showed to be translocation. To examine possibility of gene therapy for prevention of atherosclerosis, we next adopted human CETP transgenic (CETP-Tg) mice, since they were characterized by decreased HDL-cholesterol (HDL-C) and increased LDL-cholesterol (LDL-C). We gave a cholesterol rich diet to CETP-Tg and wild mice. In cholesterol fed mice, plasma levels of total cholesterol and LDL-C increased, and were significantly greater in wild mice than CETP-Tg. After feeding with cholesterol, HDL-C was still lower in CETP-Tg than wild mice. The extent of lipid rich lesion in the aorta was positively correlated with plasma level of total cholesterol and LDL-C.Its area was, however, significantly smaller in CETP-Tg than wild mice. However, CETP-Tg had greater cholesterol contents in the liver and the feces. These results indicated that cholesterol excretion was quite active in CETP-Tg, represented that receptor mediated pathway, such as SR-BI, could be activated. It is, therefore, difficult to prevent HDL uptake in the liver of this animal to prevent atherosclerosis. Less