Molecular epidemiology of hepatitis G virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10670222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
ABE Kenji  Nat. Inst. Inf. Dis., Pathology, Senior Researcher, 感染病理部, 主任研究官 (60130415)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHepatitis G / Hepatitis G virus / HGV genotype / HGV type 4 / Myanmar / Vietnam / Molecular epidemiology / phylogenetic analysis / G型肝炎ウイルス(HGV)遺伝子
Research Abstract
We recently identified a novel genotype of hepatitis G virus (HGV) in Southeast Asian countries. To characterize the viral genome in more detail, we cloned the full-length nucleotide sequence of the two different HGV isolates belonging to the novel genotype. These isolates were recovered from serum of Myanmarese (designated HGV-MY14) and Vietnamese (designated HGV-VT48) subjects, respectively. Both HGV isolates were composed of 9228 nucleotides (nt) and had a single open reading frame spanning 8529 nt and encoding 2843 amino acid (aa) residues. This isolate differed from previously reported HGV/GBV-C isolates consisting of type 1 through 3, by 13-15% of the nucleotide sequence and 4-6% of the amino acid sequence. Both isolates lacked a clearly identifiable core gene that had only 16aa residues. Based on phylogenetic analysis of the full-genome sequence, HGV-MY14 and VT48 isolates can be classified into the novel genotype as well as the result in the 5'-UTR sequence, and named this genotype, type 4.